Board Meetings
  Board Members and Staff
  Committees
  Complaint Procedure
Continuing Education
  Fee Schedule
  For Consumers
  Forms and Applications
  Laws and Regulations
  License Lookup/Verification
  Links
  Minutes
  Name and Address Change
  Newsletters
  Request License Verification for Another State
  Vision and Value Statement
   
  Feedback
  Board Home

Business Filing Statement Due March 1, 2014

Ohio Revised Code section 4753.12(A) requires each organization that employed a licensed individual in the practice of speech-language pathology and audiology during calendar year 2013 to complete and submit a Business Filing Form by March 1, 2014. Forms will be mailed to organizations at the end of January. Forms may also be downloaded by clicking on the appropriate link below. There is no fee to submit the statement.

In an effort to reduce paper and support the “Go Green” campaign, the Board now accepts electronic copies of the completed form. Electronic copies of this form, including any attachments, are preferred and may be submitted to the Board via e-mail at
board@slpaud.ohio.gov. You may also submit your completed form via fax at (614) 485-1029. The original does not need to be mailed to the board office and may be retained for your records.

FAQs regarding the Business Filing Statement

1. Do I need to contact the Board to request an extension if my filing statement is not submitted by the deadline?
No, If you need additional time to submit your business filing statement, you do not need to contact the Board to request an extension. Please submit your statement electronically as soon as you complete it. There is no penalty for submitting the form after March 1, 2014.

2. After I submit the business filing statement, will I receive another communication from the Board?
Yes, after review of your business filing statement, the Board will send an acknowledgement to the individual who prepared the statement via e-mail. Please include your e-mail address on the form.


3. I am an audiologist or speech-language pathologist with a solo-practice. Am I required to submit a business filing statement?

No, if you are a licensee with a solo practice and do not employ any other licensees who engage in the practice of speech-language pathology or audiology, you are not required to submit a business filing statement. If you received a business filing statement, you may disregard it.

4. I am licensed physician and employ licensed individuals who engage in the practice of speech-language pathology and audiology. Am I required to submit a business filing statement?
No, an individual licensed pursuant to Chapter 4731 of the Revised Code who employs or contracts individuals in the direct practice of speech-language pathology or audiology is not required to submit a business filing.

5. Are healthcare entities required to file a business filing statement?
Yes, medical entities, including but not limited to, hospitals, clinics, medical partnerships, medical corporations, speech-language pathology and audiology contracting agencies, which employ or contract individuals in the direct practice of speech-language pathology or audiology, are required to submit a business filing.

6. I am a speech-language pathologist or audiologist and my employer forwarded the business filing form to me to complete; however, I do not maintain my employer’s personnel information. Should I still complete the form?
No, if this form is routed to the individual licensee by their employer, the form should be forwarded to the Human Resource/Administrative Department, where the personnel records for all employees who practiced speech-language pathology or audiology during 2013 are maintained.

If you have any questions regarding the Business Filing Statement, please contact the Board office at (614) 728-2214 or email your question to board@slpaud.ohio.gov.

State Home